2023-03673. Medicaid Program; Disproportionate Share Hospital Third-Party Payer Rule
[…] Therefore, we are proposing to revise § 455.304(d)(1) to remove the reference to Medicaid eligible individuals and update the regulatory text to indicate that the DSH payments are associated with inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services provided to Medicaid individuals as determined in accordance with § 447.295(d).

    We are also proposing to revise § 455.304(d)(3), which specifies that “Only uncompensated care costs of furnishing inpatient and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals” and the uninsured should be included in the calculation of the hospital-specific DSH limit.