2023-03673. Medicaid Program; Disproportionate Share Hospital Third-Party Payer Rule
[…] Therefore, we are proposing to revise § 455.304(d)(3) to remove the reference to Medicaid eligible individuals and update the regulatory text to indicate that uncompensated care costs for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid individuals is determined in accordance with § 447.295(d). We are also proposing to revise § 455.304(d)(3) to streamline this provision by removing a redundant reference to section 1923(g)(1)(A) of the Act.

    Further, we are proposing to revise § 455.304(d)(4), which specifies that Medicaid payments, including FFS, supplemental/enhanced, and Medicaid managed care payments made to a hospital “for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals,” should be included in the calculation of the hospital-specific DSH limit.