2023-03673. Medicaid Program; Disproportionate Share Hospital Third-Party Payer Rule
[…] Therefore, we are proposing to revise § 455.304(d)(4) to remove the reference to Medicaid eligible individuals and update the regulatory text to indicate that the DSH payments associated with inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services provided to Medicaid individuals as determined in accordance with § 447.295(d) are included in the calculation of hospital-specific DSH limit.

    Finally, we are proposing to revise § 455.304(d)(6), which requires that auditors include a description of the methodology for calculation each hospital's hospital-specific DSH limit, including “how the State defines incurred inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital costs for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals.” We are proposing this change because for most hospitals, for SPRYs beginning on or after October 1, 2021, the methodology by which these DSH payments were calculated and paid will be reflective of Medicaid costs and payments associated with Medicaid eligible individuals for whom Medicaid is the