2023-03673. Medicaid Program; Disproportionate Share Hospital Third-Party Payer Rule
[…] Therefore, we are proposing to revise § 447.299(c)(7) to remove the reference to Medicaid eligible individuals and update the regulatory text to indicate that Medicaid managed care payments for inpatient and outpatient hospital services furnished to Medicaid individuals in accordance with § 447.295(d) should be included in this data element.

    We are also proposing to revise § 447.299(c)(10), which specifies that this data element includes “costs incurred by each hospital for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals.” We are proposing this change because for most hospitals, for SPRYs beginning on or after October 1, 2021, only costs incurred on behalf of Medicaid eligible individuals for whom Medicaid is the primary payer will be counted in the calculation of the hospital-specific DSH limit. Therefore, we are proposing to revise § 447.299(c)(10) to remove the reference to Medicaid eligible individuals and update the regulatory text to indicate that costs incurred by each hospital for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid individuals as determined pursuant to § 447.295(d) should be included in this data element.

    Finally, we are proposing to revise § 447.299(c)(16), which specifies the calculation of uncompensated care costs, which include “the total cost of care for furnishing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals” and the uninsured, which are to be offset by “Medicaid FFS rate payments, Medicaid managed care organization payments, supplemental/enhanced Medicaid payments, uninsured revenues, and section 1011 payments for inpatient and outpatient hospital services.”