2023-03673. Medicaid Program; Disproportionate Share Hospital Third-Party Payer Rule
[…] Therefore, it is only necessary to revise § 447.299(c)(6), (7), (10), and (16) in order to account for the statutory changes made by section 203 of the CAA.

    Accordingly, we are proposing to revise § 447.299(c)(6), which specifies that this data element should include inpatient and outpatient Medicaid fee-for-service (FFS) basic rate payments paid to hospitals, “not including DSH payments or supplemental/enhanced Medicaid payments, for inpatient and outpatient services furnished to Medicaid eligible individuals.” We are proposing this change because, for most hospitals, for SPRYs beginning on or after October 1, 2021, only those FFS payments for Medicaid eligible individuals for whom Medicaid is the primary payer will be counted in the calculation of the hospital-specific DSH limit. Therefore, we are proposing to revise § 447.299(c)(6) to remove the reference to Medicaid eligible individuals and update the regulatory text to indicate that FFS payments for inpatient and outpatient hospital services furnished to Medicaid individuals in accordance with § 447.295(d) should be included in this data element.

    We are also proposing to revise § 447.299(c)(7), which specifies that this data element includes payments made to the hospitals “by Medicaid managed care organizations for inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services furnished to Medicaid eligible individuals.” We are proposing this change because for most hospitals, for SPRYs beginning on or after October 1, 2021, only payments made by Medicaid managed care organizations for Medicaid eligible individuals for whom Medicaid is the primary payer will be counted in the calculation of the hospital-specific