2023-03673. Medicaid Program; Disproportionate Share Hospital Third-Party Payer Rule
[…] We reviewed the other independent certified audit verifications in § 455.304(d) to determine if additional updates were necessary to account for the changes made by section 203 of the CAA. However, we believe these are the only verifications requiring updates because these are the verifications that consider the treatment of Medicaid eligibles for purposes of the independent certified audit. Therefore, it is only necessary to revise § 455.304(d)(1), (3), (4), and (6) in order to account for the statutory changes made by section 203 of the CAA.

    Accordingly, we are proposing to revise § 455.304(d)(1), which specifies that auditors should verify that each qualifying hospital that receives DSH payments, associated with the provisions of services to “Medicaid eligible individuals and individuals with no source of third-party coverage,” is allowed to retain that payment.