Start Preamble
[…] Higginbotham, 403 U.S. 207 (1971)—where the Court held that due process rights applied to public employment.
Back to Citation55. 470 U.S. 532 (1985).
Back to Citation56. Id. at 541.
Back to Citation57. The exact procedures required will turn on the factual situation and may be different from instance to instance.
Back to Citation58. 5 U.S.C. 2302(a)(1), (a)(2), (b).
Back to Citation62. 5 U.S.C. 1214(a)(1)(A), (a)(5).
Back to Citation63. See5 U.S.C. 1214(b)(2)(B), (C), (b)(4)(A). But note that, by statute, OSC cannot request corrective action as to 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(11). See5 U.S.C. 2302(e)(2).
Back to Citation64. 5 U.S.C. 2102(a)(1) (competitive service); 5 U.S.C. 2103(a) (excepted service); 5 U.S.C. 3132(a)(2) (Senior Executive Service).
Back to Citation65. See5 U.S.C. 3304 (“An individual may be appointed in the competitive service only if he has passed an examination or is specifically excepted from examination under section 3302 of this title.”); see also U.S. Office of Personnel Management, “Competitive Hiring,” https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/hiring-information/competitive-hiring/.