Start Preamble
[…] See5 U.S.C. 2108(3) for additional explanation.
Back to Citation47. 5 U.S.C. 7511(a)(1). Under Federal Circuit case law, as explained further infra, whether an employee has completed a probationary or trial period is immaterial to this analysis if in fact the employee has completed the requisite period of continuous employment under subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (C)(ii).
Back to Citation48. 5 U.S.C. 7503, 7513, 7701–7703, 7703(a)(1), (b)(1)(A).
Back to Citation50. See infra, Sec. II. Proposed Amendments; 5 CFR 6.2 (“Positions of a confidential or policy-determining character shall be listed in Schedule C”); 213.3301 Schedule C (“positions which are policy-determining or which involve a close and confidential working relationship with the head of an agency or other key appointed officials”).