Start Preamble
[…] OPM has used these authorities to create government-wide rules for Federal employees regarding a wide range of topics, such as hiring, promotion, performance assessment, pay, leave, political activity, retirement, and health benefits.[105] For instance:
• 5 CFR part 6 requires OPM to publish in the Federal Register on a regular basis the list of positions that are in the excepted service.[106]
• 5 CFR 212.401(b), promulgated in 1968,[107] well before the CSRA, provides that “[a]n employee in the competitive service at the time his position is first listed under Schedule A, B, or C remains in the competitive service while he occupies that position.” This regulation was intended to preserve competitive service status and rights for employees who were initially appointed to positions in the competitive service and whose positions were subsequently moved into the excepted service (such as administrative law judges).[108]