Start Preamble
[…] In O'Brien v. Office of Independent Counsel, 74 M.S.P.R. 192 (1997), the Board stated:
Schedule C, the only category to include positions of a confidential or policy-determining character, authorizes appointments to positions “which are policy-determining or which involve a close and confidential working relationship with the head of the agency or other key appointed officials.” 5 CFR 213.3301. This regulation, while using the same language as 5 U.S.C. 2302(a)(2)(B), adopts a narrow definition of a position of “a confidential or policy-determining nature,” i.e., involving “a close and confidential working relationship with the head of an agency or other key appointed officials.” 5 CFR 213.3301(a). The word “confidential” in that regulation does not necessarily refer to matters that are to be kept secret but instead to the nature of the relationship between the employee and the head of the agency or other key appointed officials.