Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation161. 33 FR 12402, 12408 (Sept. 4, 1968).
Back to Citation162. See NTEU, “Our Agencies,” https://www.nteu.org/who-we-are/our-agencies.
Back to Citation163. See NTEU, Petition for Regulations to Ensure Compliance with Civil Service Protections and Merit System Principles for Excepted Service Positions, (Dec. 12. 2022), https://www.nteu.org/~/media/Files/nteu/docs/public/opm/nteu-petition.pdf?la=en.
Back to Citation165. See5 CFR 6.1.
Back to Citation167. See5 CFR 5.1 (“The Director, Office of Personnel Management, shall promulgate and enforce regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the Civil Service Act and the Veterans' Preference Act, as reenacted in title 5, United States Code, the Civil Service Rules, and all other statutes and Executive orders imposing responsibilities on the Office.”); id. 5.4 (“When required by the Office, the Merit Systems Protection Board, or the Special Counsel of the Merit Systems Protection Board, or by authorized representatives of these bodies, agencies shall make available to them, or to their authorized representatives, employees to testify in