Start Preamble
[…] These regulations also state that, at the option of the primary physician, required visits in the facility after the initial visit may alternate between personal visits by the primary physician and visits by a certified physician assistant, certified nurse practitioner, or a clinical nurse specialist. The regulations further allow such visits by a clinical nurse specialist only if acting within the scope of practice as authorized by State law and only if acting under the supervision of the primary physician.
The term “clinical nurse specialist” is defined in current § 51.2 as “a licensed professional nurse with a master's degree in nursing with a major in a clinical nursing specialty from an academic program accredited by the National League for Nursing and at least 2 years of successful clinical practice in the specialized area of nursing practice following this academic preparation.”