Start Preamble
[…] To obtain the master's degree, the individual would necessarily gain substantial clinical practice experience. However, the certification appears to be necessary to ensure that a clinical nurse specialist retains skills necessary for the position. Such certifying bodies require that certified individuals complete continuing education and thereby help them stay current with advances in the profession.
The term “nurse practitioner” is also defined in current § 51.2 as “a licensed professional nurse who is currently licensed to practice in the State; who meets the State's requirements governing the qualifications of nurse practitioners; and who is currently certified as an adult, family, or gerontological nurse practitioner by the American Nurses' Association.” We propose to delete the requirement of certification by the American Nurses' Association because it does not provide such certification.