Start Preamble
[…] The proposal also would add section headings to § 19.160 and revise the section heading in § 19.161.
Subpart I—Discovery Depositions and Subpoenas
Subpart I of part 19 and § 109.102 address the rules applicable to discovery depositions and subpoenas relating to national banks and Federal savings associations, respectively. These provisions are substantively similar but have slightly different wording. The proposed rule would apply part 19, subpart I to Federal savings associations and remove § 109.102. The OCC also proposes further changes to subpart I. In § 19.170(a) and (d), the proposal revises the phrase “direct knowledge of matters that are non-privileged, relevant, and material to the proceeding” to “direct knowledge of matters that are non-privileged and of material relevance to the proceeding.” This change would clarify that persons being deposed have information of material relevance to the proceeding and would be consistent with the requirements for document discovery in current and proposed § 19.24(b).