Start Preamble
[…] * * * * *(g) Expenses. * * *
[Amended]27. Section 19.171 is amended:
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Parta. In paragraph (a) by:
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Parti. Removing the phrase “administrative law judge shall” and adding in its place the phrase “ALJ may”;
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partii. Removing the phrase “under paragraph (a) of this section” and adding in its place the phrase “under § 19.170”; and
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partiii. Removing the phrase “state or territory that is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” and adding in its place the phrase “State, territory, or possession of the United States or the District of Columbia”;
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partb. By removing the phrase “administrative law judge” and adding in its place the phrase “ALJ, unless the ALJ issues an order indicating the filing of proof of service is not required” in paragraph (b)(2);
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partc.