2016-13806. Discrimination on the Basis of Sex
[…] Implement. Workers of Am. v. Johnson Controls, Inc., 499 U.S. 187 (1991) (holding that possible reproductive health hazards to women of childbearing age did not justify sex-based exclusions from certain jobs).

    Back to Citation

    78.  Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228, 250 (1989) (“In the context of sex stereotyping, an employer who acts on the basis of a belief that a woman cannot be aggressive, or that she must not be, has acted on the basis of gender.”); see, e.g., Smith v. City of Salem, 378 F. 3d 566, 572 (6th Cir. 2004).

    Back to Citation

    79.  See E.O. 11246 sec. 202(1).

    Back to Citation

    80.  See 40 U.S.C. 101 (establishing the act's goal of providing the Federal government “with an economical and efficient system for . . . (1) Procuring and supplying property and nonpersonal services, and performing related functions including contracting . . \.”); 40 U.S.C. 121(a) (authorizing the President to “prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out” the act).

    Back to Citation

    81.  See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Friedman, 639 F.2d 164 (4th Cir. 1981); United States v. Miss.