2016-13806. Discrimination on the Basis of Sex
[…] City of Salem, 378 F. 3d 566, 572 (6th Cir. 2004).

    Back to Citation

    79.  See E.O. 11246 sec. 202(1).

    Back to Citation

    80.  See 40 U.S.C. 101 (establishing the act's goal of providing the Federal government “with an economical and efficient system for . . . (1) Procuring and supplying property and nonpersonal services, and performing related functions including contracting . . \.”); 40 U.S.C. 121(a) (authorizing the President to “prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out” the act).

    Back to Citation

    81.  See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Friedman, 639 F.2d 164 (4th Cir. 1981); United States v. Miss. Power & Light Co., 638 F.2d 899 (5th Cir. 1981); Legal Aid Soc'y v. Brennan, 608 F.2d 1319 (9th Cir. 1979); Ne. Constr. Co. v.