• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 63576
[…] For purposes of the CSA, the “customs territory of the United States” includes only the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. 21 U.S.C. 951(a)(2). In contrast, an export of a controlled substance, listed chemical, or tableting or encapsulating machine occurs when that item is taken out of, or removed from, the United States, which, pursuant to the definition at 21 U.S.C. 802(28), includes “all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” See 21 U.S.C. 802 (38) and (39), 830(a), 953(a).

    The DEA regulations are drafted to be consistent with the meaning of “import” and “export” under the CSA, which is broader in scope than the meaning of those terms as used in the U.S. Customs and Border Protection's (CBP) regulations.