§ 5.5 - Contract provisions and related matters.
    (a) Required contract clauses. The Agency head will cause or require the contracting officer to require the contracting officer to insert in full, or (for contracts covered by the Federal Acquisition Regulation (48 CFR chapter 1)) by reference, in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered into for the actual construction, alteration and/
* * *
    (B) Information required. The certified payrolls submitted must set out accurately and completely all of the information required to be maintained under paragraph (a)(3)(i)(B) of this section, except that full Social Security numbers and last known addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses must not be included on weekly transmittals. Instead, the certified payrolls need only include an individually identifying number for each worker (e.g., the last four digits of the worker's Social Security number). The required weekly certified payroll information may be submitted using Optional Form WH–347 or in any other format desired. Optional Form WH–347 is available for this purpose from the Wage and Hour Division website at https://www.dol.gov/sites/dolgov/files/WHD/legacy/files/wh347/.pdf or its successor website. It is not a violation of this section for a prime contractor to require a subcontractor to provide full Social Security numbers and last known addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses to the prime contractor for its own records, without weekly submission by the subcontractor to the sponsoring government agency (or the applicant, sponsor, owner, or other entity, as the case may be, that maintains such records).
    (C) Statement of Compliance. Each certified payroll submitted must be accompanied by a “Statement of Compliance,” signed by the contractor or subcontractor, or the contractor's or subcontractor's agent who pays or supervises the payment of the persons working on the contract, and must certify the following:
    (1) That the certified payroll for the payroll period contains the information required to be provided under paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section, the appropriate information and basic records are being maintained under paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section, and such information and records are correct and complete;
    (2) That each laborer or mechanic (including each helper and apprentice) working on the contract during the payroll period has been paid the full weekly wages earned, without rebate, either directly or indirectly, and that no deductions have been made either directly or indirectly from the full wages earned, other than permissible deductions as set forth in 29 CFR part 3; and
    (3) That each laborer or mechanic has been paid not less than the applicable wage rates and fringe benefits or cash equivalents for the classification(s) of work actually performed, as specified in the applicable wage determination incorporated into the contract.
    (D) Use of Optional Form WH–347. The weekly submission of a properly executed certification set forth on the reverse side of Optional Form WH–347 will satisfy the requirement for submission of the “Statement of Compliance” required by paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(C) of this section.
    (E) Signature. The signature by the contractor, subcontractor, or the contractor's or subcontractor's agent must be an original handwritten signature or a legally valid electronic signature.
    (F) Falsification. The falsification of any of the above certifications may subject the contractor or subcontractor to civil or criminal prosecution under 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 31 U.S.C. 3729.
    (G) Length of certified payroll retention. The contractor or subcontractor must preserve all certified payrolls during the course of the work and for a period of 3 years after all the work on the prime contract is completed.
    (iii) Contracts, subcontracts, and related documents. The contractor or subcontractor must maintain this contract or subcontract and related documents including, without limitation, bids, proposals, amendments, modifications, and extensions. The contractor or subcontractor must preserve these contracts, subcontracts, and related documents during the course of the work and for a period of 3 years after all the work on the prime contract is completed.
    (iv) Required disclosures and access
* * *