![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 12 - Banks and Banking |
![]() |
Chapter VII - National Credit Union Administration |
![]() |
SubChapter A - Regulations Affecting Credit Unions |
![]() |
Part 747 - Administrative Actions, Adjudicative Hearings, Rules of Practice and Procedure, and Investigations |
![]() |
Subpart G - Local Rules and Procedures Applicable to Recovery of Attorneys Fees and Other Expenses Under the Equal Access to Justice Act in NCUA Board Adjudications |
§ 747.603 - Prevailing party.
An eligible applicant may be a “prevailing party” if the applicant wins an action after a full hearing or trial on the merits, if a settlement of the proceeding was effected on terms favorable to it, or if the proceeding against it has been dismissed. In appropriate situations an applicant may also have prevailed if the outcome of the proceeding has substantially vindicated the applicant's position on the significant substantive matters at issue, even though the applicant has not totally avoided adverse final action.