Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 21 - Food and Drugs |
Chapter I - Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter B - Food for Human Consumption |
Part 120 - Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP) Systems |
Subpart A - General Provisions |
§ 120.13 - Training.
(a) Only an individual who has met the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section shall be responsible for the following functions:
(1) Developing the hazard analysis, including delineating control measures, as required by § 120.7.
(2) Developing a Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP) plan that is appropriate for a specific processor, in order to meet the requirements of § 120.8;
(3) Verifying and modifying the HACCP plan in accordance with the corrective action procedures specified in § 120.10(b)(5) and the validation activities specified in §§ 120.11(b) and (c); and 120.7;
(4) Performing the record review required by § 120.11(a)(1)(iv).
(b) The individual performing the functions listed in paragraph (a) of this section shall have successfully completed training in the application of HACCP principles to juice processing at least equivalent to that received under standardized curriculum recognized as adequate by the Food and Drug Administration, or shall be otherwise qualified through job experience to perform these functions. Job experience may qualify an individual to perform these functions if such experience has provided knowledge at least equivalent to that provided through the standardized curriculum. The trained individual need not be an employee of the processor.