§ 1.6 - Use and effectiveness of wage determinations.
    (a)
    (1) Project wage determinations initially issued shall
    (a) Application, validity, and expiration of wage determinations
    (1) Application of incorporated wage determinations. Once a wage determination is incorporated into a contract (or once construction has started when there is no contract award), the wage determination generally applies for the duration of the contract or project, except as specified in this section.
* * *
    (1) If a contract subject to the labor standards provisions of the laws referenced by § 5.1 of this subtitle is entered into without the correct wage determination(s), the agency must, upon the request of the Administrator or upon its own initiative, incorporate the correct wage determination into the contract or require its incorporation. Where the agency is not entering directly into such a contract but instead is providing Federal financial assistance, the agency must ensure that the recipient or sub-recipient of the Federal assistance similarly incorporates the correct wage determination(s) into its contracts.
    (2) The Administrator may require the agency to incorporate a wage determination after contract award or after the beginning of construction if the agency has failed to incorporate a wage determination in a contract required to contain prevailing wage rates determined in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act
    ,
    or has used a wage determination which by its terms or the provisions of this part clearly does not apply to the contract. Further, the Administrator may
    issue a
    require the application of the correct wage determination
    which shall be applicable
    to a contract after contract award or after the beginning of construction when it is found that the wrong wage determination has been incorporated in the contract because of an inaccurate description of the project or its location in the agency's request for the wage determination.
    (3) Under any of the
    above circumstances
    circumstances described in paragraphs (f)(1) and (2) of this section, the agency
    shall
    must either terminate and resolicit the contract with the
    valid
    correct wage determination
    ,
    or incorporate the
    valid
    correct wage determination
    retroactive to the beginning of construction
    into the contract (or ensure it is so incorporated) through supplemental agreement
    or through
    , change order,
    Provided That the contractor is compensated for any increases in wages resulting from such change
    or any other authority that may be needed. The method of incorporation of the
    valid
    correct wage determination, and adjustment in contract price, where appropriate, should be in accordance with applicable
    procurement
    law. Additionally, the following requirements apply:
    (i) Unless the Administrator directs otherwise, the incorporation of the correct wage determination(s) must be retroactive to the date of contract award or start of construction if there is no award.
    (ii) If incorporation occurs as the result of a request from the Administrator, the incorporation must take place within 30 days of the date of that request, unless the agency has obtained an extension from the Administrator.
    (iii) Before the agency requires incorporation upon its own initiative, it must provide notice to the Administrator of the proposed action.
    (iv) The contractor must be compensated for any increases in wages resulting from incorporation of a missing wage determination.
    (v) If a recipient or sub-recipient of Federal assistance under any of the applicable laws referenced by § 5.1 of this subtitle refuses to incorporate the wage determination as required, the agency must make no further payment, advance, grant, loan, or guarantee of funds in connection with the contract until the recipient incorporates the required wage determination into its contract, and must promptly refer the dispute to the Administrator for further proceedings under § 5.13 of this subtitle.
    (vi) Before terminating a contract pursuant to this section, the agency must withhold or cross-withhold sufficient funds to remedy any back-wage liability resulting from the failure to incorporate the correct wage determination or otherwise identify and obligate sufficient funds through a termination settlement agreement, bond, or other satisfactory mechanism.
    (4) Under any of the above circumstances, notwithstanding the requirement to incorporate the correct wage determination(s) within 30 days, the correct wage determination(s) will be effective by operation of law, retroactive to the date of award or the beginning of construction (under the National Housing Act, under section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937, or where there is no contract award), in accordance with § 5.5(e) of this subtitle.
* * *