§ 1.6 - Use and effectiveness of wage determinations.
    (a)
    (1) Project wage determinations initially issued shall
    (a) Application, validity, and expiration of wage determinations
    (1) Application of incorporated wage determinations. Once a wage determination is incorporated into a contract (or once construction has started when there is no contract award), the wage determination generally applies for the duration of the contract or project, except as specified in this section.
* * *
    includes a brief statement of the factual support, that the extension is necessary and proper in the public interest to prevent injustice or undue hardship or to avoid serious impairment in the conduct of Government business. The Administrator will either grant or deny the request for an extension after consideration of all the circumstances.
    (
    v
    iii)
    A modification to
    If a
    general
    revised wage determination is
    “published” within the meaning of this section on the date notice of a modification or a supersedeas wage determination is published on WDOL or on the date the agency receives actual written notice of the modification from the Department of Labor, whichever occurs first. Archived versions of Davis-Bacon and Related Acts wage determinations that are no longer current may be accessed in the “Archived DB WD” database of WDOL for information purposes only. Contracting officers should not use an archived wage determination in a contract action without prior approval of the Department of Labor.
    (vi) A supersedeas wage determination or a modification to an applicable general wage determination, notice of which is published after contract award (or after the beginning of construction where there is no contract award) shall not be effective.
    (d) Upon his/her
    issued after contract award (or after the beginning of construction where there is no contract award), it is not effective with respect to that project, except under the following circumstances:
    (A) Where a contract or order is changed to include additional, substantial construction, alteration, and/or repair work not within the scope of work of the original contract or order, or to require the contractor to perform work for an additional time period not originally obligated, including where an option to extend the term of a contract is exercised, the contracting agency must include the most recent revision of any wage determination(s) at the time the contract is changed or the option is exercised. This does not apply where the contractor is simply given additional time to complete its original commitment or where the additional construction, alteration, and/or repair work in the modification is merely incidental.
    (B) Some contracts call for construction, alteration, and/or repair work over a period of time that is not tied to the completion of any particular project. Examples of such contracts include, but are not limited to, indefinite-delivery-indefinite-quantity construction contracts to perform any necessary repairs to a Federal facility over a period of time; long-term operations-and-maintenance contracts that may include construction, alteration, and/or repair work covered by Davis-Bacon labor standards; or schedule contracts or blanket purchase agreements in which a contractor agrees to provide certain construction work at agreed-upon prices to Federal agencies. These types of contracts often involve a general commitment to perform necessary construction as the need arises, but do
* * *
    (1) There is The wrong wage determination or the wrong schedule was included in the bidding documents or solicitation the wrong wage determination or the wrong schedule or that ; or
    (2) a A wage determination is included in the bidding documents or solicitation was withdrawn by the Department of Labor as a result of a decision by the Administrative Review Board, shall be effective immediately without regard to paragraph (c) of this section.
    (f) The Administrator may issue
    .
    (f) Post-award determinations and procedures.
    (1) If a contract subject to the labor standards provisions of the laws referenced by § 5.1 of this subtitle is entered into without the correct wage determination(s), the agency must, upon the request of the Administrator or upon its own initiative, incorporate the correct wage determination into the contract or require its incorporation. Where the agency is not entering directly into such a contract but instead is providing Federal financial assistance, the agency must ensure that the recipient or sub-recipient of the Federal assistance similarly incorporates the correct wage determination(s) into its contracts.
    (2) The Administrator may require the agency to incorporate a wage determination after contract award or after the beginning of construction if the agency has failed to incorporate a wage determination in a contract required to contain prevailing wage rates determined in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act
    ,
    or has used a wage determination which by its terms or the provisions of this part clearly does not apply to the contract. Further, the Administrator may
    issue a
    require the application of the correct wage determination
    which shall be applicable
    to a contract after contract award or after the beginning of construction when it is found that the wrong wage determination has been incorporated in the contract because of an inaccurate description of the project or its location in the agency's request for the wage determination.
    (3) Under any of the
    above circumstances
    circumstances described in paragraphs (f)(1) and (2) of this section, the agency
    shall
    must either terminate and resolicit the contract with the
    valid
    correct wage determination
    ,
    or incorporate the
    valid
    correct wage determination
    retroactive to the beginning of construction
    into the contract (or ensure it is so incorporated) through supplemental agreement
    or through
    , change order,
    Provided That the contractor is compensated for any increases in wages resulting from such change
    or any other authority that may be needed. The method of incorporation of the
    valid
    correct wage determination, and adjustment in contract price, where appropriate, should be in accordance with applicable
    procurement
* * *