§ 1910.1096 - Ionizing radiation.
    (a) Definitions applicable to this section -
    (1) Radiation includes alpha rays, beta rays, gamma rays, X-rays, neutrons, high-speed electrons, high-speed protons, and other atomic particles; but such term does not include sound or radio waves, or visible light, or infrared or ultraviolet light.
* * *
    (i) Symbols prescribed by this paragraph shall use the conventional radiation caution colors (magenta or purple on yellow background). The symbol prescribed by this paragraph is the conventional three-bladed design:
    Figure G-10
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (2) Radiation area. Each radiation area shall be conspicuously posted with a sign or signs bearing the radiation caution symbol described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph and the words:
    CAUTION
    RADIATION AREA
    (3) High radiation area.
    (i) Each high radiation area shall be conspicuously posted with a sign or signs bearing the radiation caution symbol and the words:
    CAUTION
    HIGH RADIATION AREA
    (ii) Each high radiation area shall be equipped with a control device which shall either cause the level of radiation to be reduced below that at which an individual might receive a dose of 100 millirems in 1 hour upon entry into the area or shall energize a conspicuous visible or audible alarm signal in such a manner that the individual entering and the employer or a supervisor of the activity are made aware of the entry. In the case of a high radiation area established for a period of 30 days or less, such control device is not required.
    (4) Airborne radioactivity area.
    (i) As used in the provisions of this section, airborne radioactivity area means:
    (a) Any room, enclosure, or operating area in which airborne radioactive materials, composed wholly or partly of radioactive material, exist in concentrations in excess of the amounts specified in column 1 of Table 1 of appendix B to 10 CFR part 20 or
    (b) Any room, enclosure, or operating area in which airborne radioactive materials exist in concentrations which, averaged over the number of hours in any week during which individuals are in the area, exceed 25 percent of the amounts specified in column 1 of Table 1 of appendix B to 10 CFR part 20.
    (ii) Each airborne radioactivity area shall be conspicuously posted with a sign or signs bearing the radiation caution symbol described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section and the words:
    CAUTION
    AIRBORNE RADIOACTIVITY AREA
    (5) Additional requirements.
    (i) Each area or room in which radioactive material is used or stored and which contains any radioactive material (other than natural uranium or thorium) in any amount exceeding 10 times the quantity of such material specified in appendix C to 10 CFR part 20 shall be conspicuously posted with a sign or signs bearing the radiation caution symbol described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section and the words:
    CAUTION
    RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS
    (ii) Each area or room in which natural uranium or thorium is used or stored in an amount exceeding 100 times the quantity of such material specified in 10 CFR part 20 shall be conspicuously posted with a sign or signs bearing the radiation caution symbol described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section and the words:
    CAUTION
    RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS
    (6) Containers.
    (i) Each container in which is transported, stored, or used a quantity of any radioactive material (other than natural uranium or thorium) greater than the quantity of such material specified in appendix C to 10 CFR part 20 shall bear a durable, clearly visible label bearing the radiation caution symbol described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section and the words:
    CAUTION
    RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS
    (ii) Each container in which natural uranium or thorium is transported, stored, or used in a quantity greater than 10 times the quantity specified in appendix C to 10 CFR part 20 shall bear a durable, clearly visible label bearing the radiation caution symbol described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section and the words:
    CAUTION
    RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS
    (iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (e)(6) (i) and (ii) of this section a label shall not be required:
    (a) If the concentration of the material in the container does not exceed that specified in column 2 of Table 1 of appendix B to 10 CFR part 20, or
    (b) For laboratory containers, such as beakers, flasks, and test tubes, used transiently in laboratory procedures, when the user is present.
    (iv) Where containers are used for storage, the labels required in this subparagraph shall state also the quantities and kinds of radioactive materials in the containers and the date of measurement of the quantities.
    (f) Immediate evacuation warning signal -
    (1) Signal characteristics.
    (i) The signal shall be a midfrequency complex sound wave amplitude modulated at a subsonic frequency. The complex sound wave in free space shall have a fundamental frequency (f1) between 450 and 500 hertz (Hz) modulated at a subsonic rate between 4 and 5 hertz.
    (ii) The signal generator shall not be less than 75 decibels at every location where an individual may be present whose immediate, rapid, and complete evacuation is essential.
    (iii) A sufficient number of signal units shall be installed such that the requirements of paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section are met at every location where an individual may be present whose immediate, rapid, and complete evacuation is essential.
    (iv) The signal shall be unique in the plant or facility in which it is installed.
    (v) The minimum duration of the signal shall be sufficient to insure that all affected persons hear the signal.
    (vi) The signal-generating system shall respond automatically to an initiating event without requiring any human action to sound the signal.
    (2) Design objectives.
* * *