Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: April 5, 2024) |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of the Interior |
Part 4 - Department Hearings and Appeals Procedures |
Subpart E - Special Rules Applicable to Public Land Hearings and Appeals |
Grazing Procedures (Inside and Outside Grazing Districts) |
§ 4.477 - Findings and conclusions; decision by administrative law judge.
As promptly as possible after the time allowed for presenting proposed findings and conclusions, the administrative law judge will make findings of fact and conclusions of law, unless waiver has been stipulated, and will render a decision upon all issues of material fact and law presented on the record. In doing so, he or she may adopt the findings of fact and conclusions of law proposed by one or more of the parties if they are correct. The reasons for the findings, conclusions, and decision made will be stated, and along with the findings, conclusions, and decision, will become a part of the record in any further appeal. A copy of the decision must be sent by certified mail to all the parties or by electronic transmission if the parties consented to such means under the terms of OHA Standing Orders on Electronic Transmission.
[75 FR 64669, Oct. 20, 2010, as amended at 88 FR 5794, Jan. 30, 2023]