Start Preamble
[…] End Amendment Part Start PartPART 1956—DEBT SETTLEMENT
End Part Start Amendment Part55. The authority citation for part 1956 continues to read as follows:
End Amendment PartSubpart B—Debt Settlement—Farm Loan Programs and Multi-Family Housing
Start Amendment Part56. Section 1956.51 is amended by revising the last sentence to read as follows:
End Amendment PartPurpose.* * * This subpart does not apply to RHS direct Single Family Housing (SFH) loans, RHS NP loans secured by SFH property, or to the Rural Rental Housing, Rural Cooperative Housing, and Farm Labor Housing programs.
[Amended]57. Section 1956.85 is amended in paragraph (b)(1) by removing the words “on Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1944-9, “Multiple Family Housing Payment Transmittal,”.”
End Amendment PartSubpart C—Debt Settlement—Community and Business Programs