Start Preamble
[…] The commenter noted that as such, the same situation may result—the Form RD 1930-7 is prepared on a cash basis, while the annual reports are prepared on an accrual basis. The commenter recommended that the bookkeeping system and reporting be consistent.
Response: The Agency thanks the commenter for introducing these issues and has modified § 3560.302(b)(1) of the interim final rule to say that the borrow must conduct accounting, bookkeeping, and budget preparation in a manner consistent with the engagement.
Topic: One commenter said that § 3560.302 could be confusing to the independent accounting community because it states “borrowers must maintain records in a manner suitable for an audit or an engagement.” The commenter said that an engagement can be several things: An audit, an audit performed to agreed upon procedures, a review, or a compilation, all of which are typically performed by CPAs.