Start Preamble
[…] Topic: Several commenters believed that there were loopholes in the proposed rule that would have enabled a borrower to commit deliberate actions to force the Agency to accelerate the borrower's loan to circumvent the preservation/prepayment requirements.
Response: The Agency notes that similar comments were addressed in subpart N and recommends referring to this part of the interim final rule for more information. However, it does note that in the interim final rule, the Agency modified § 3560.456(a) to read as follows: “Before accelerating a project loan, the Agency will consider the possibility that the borrower is forcing an acceleration to circumvent the prepayment process. If it is found that this is the borrower's motivation, the Agency will consider alternatives to acceleration, such as suing for specific performance under loan and management documents.”
Topic: The Agency received numerous comments on the restrictive-use provisions described in this subpart.