Start Preamble
[…] Excess funds should be deposited to the reserve account because so doing: (1) Maintains Agency control and oversight; and (2) ensures these funds are readily available for capital expenses and emergency needs. Use of surplus reserves is outlined in § 3560.306(k), all for the benefit of the project. Internal Agency procedures require evaluation of the upcoming project budget with reviewing surplus reserves.
Topic: A commenter asked if the priorities for using excess reserve funds shown in § 3560.306(l) are in order of importance.
Response: The Agency wishes to clarify this issue and has modified § 3560.306(k) of the interim final rule to read: “Amounts in the reserve account which exceed the total required by the loan or grant agreement must be used, at the direction of the Agency, for any of the following.”
Topic: Several commenters stated that under § 3560.306(d)(1), the Agency seeks to keep excess funds to a maximum of 10 percent of the budget, which causes many properties to operate more thinly than is recommended and puts a property at financial risk to the normal vagaries of operations.