Start Preamble
[…] That is, the Corps has determined that these activities will cause only minimal adverse environmental effects when performed separately and will have only minimal cumulative adverse effects on the environment.
As the Corps states in the preamble to the most recent version of its general permits—
When we issue the NWPs, we fully comply with the requirements of the 404(b)(1) Guidelines at 40 CFR 230.7, which govern the issuance of general permits under section 404. For the section 404 NWPs, each decision document contains a 404(b)(1) Guidelines analysis. Section 230.7(b) of the 404(b)(1) Guidelines requires only a “written evaluation of the potential individual and cumulative impacts of the categories of activities to be regulated under the general permit.” Since the required evaluation must be completed before the NWP is issued, the analysis is predictive in nature.