Start Preamble
[…] Section 404 of the Clean Water Act authorizes the Secretary of the Army, through the Corps, to regulate discharges of dredged and fill material through a permitting process. 33 U.S.C. 1344. On May 9, 2002 (67 FR 31129-31143), the Corps and EPA adopted a revised definition of “fill material” in 33 CFR 323.2(e) and 40 CFR 232.2, respectively, that includes “overburden from mining or other excavation activities.” In the same rulemaking, the Corps and EPA also adopted a revised definition of “discharge of fill material” in 33 CFR 323.2(f) and 40 CFR 232.2, respectively. The revised definition provides that “[t]he term generally includes, without limitation, the * * * placement of overburden, slurry, or tailings or similar mining-related materials.” Therefore, any mining overburden or coal mine waste used to replace any waters of the United States, or portion thereof, with dry land or to change the bottom elevation of any waters of the United States, or portion thereof, is classified as fill material for purposes of the Clean Water Act.