Start Preamble
[…] In addition, the fact that this provision of the Act authorizes disposal of excess spoil in areas containing natural watercourses, springs, and seeps further suggests that Congress did not intend to prohibit placement of excess spoil in perennial or intermittent Start Printed Page 75815streams. The term “natural watercourses” includes all types of streams—perennial, intermittent, and ephemeral. Springs and seeps are groundwater discharges. To the extent that those discharges provide intermittent or continuous flow in a channel, they are included within the scope of our definitions in 30 CFR 701.5 of “intermittent stream” and “perennial stream,” respectively. The definition of “intermittent stream,” which is based upon technical literature, includes any “stream or reach of a stream that is below the local water table for at least some part of the year, and obtains its flow from both surface runoff and ground water discharge.” Furthermore, in litigation under the Clean Water Act, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit cited section 515(b)(22) of SMCRA as supporting the statement in its decision that “it is beyond dispute that SMCRA recognized the possibility of placing excess spoil material in waters of the