Start Preamble
[…] E. We Have Not Accorded Sufficient Importance to the Environmental Protection Purposes of SMCRA
Several commenters objected to our repeated references to section 102(f) of SMCRA in the preamble to the proposed rule. Section 102(f) provides that one of the purposes of SMCRA is to “assure that the coal supply essential to the Nation's energy requirements and to its economic and social well-being is provided” and to “strike a balance between protection of the environment and agricultural productivity and the Nation's need for coal as an essential source of energy.” 30 U.S.C. 1202(f). The commenters allege that, in developing our proposed rule, we completely ignored the other purposes listed in section 102, in particular those in paragraphs (a) [“establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations”], (c) [“assure that surface coal mining operations are not conducted where reclamation as required by this Act is not feasible”], and (d) [“assure that surface coal mining operations are so conducted as to protect the environment”].