Start Preamble
[…] 1. Changes To Conform to 1983 Revisions to Definitions and Performance Standards
On September 26, 1983 (48 FR 44006), we revised the definitions and performance standards in our regulations relating to coal mine waste to be more consistent with the terminology used by the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA). As we stated at 48 FR 44009, col. 1, “[i]t is undesirable to have two regulatory programs for the same subject that contain conflicting standards or which use fundamentally different terminology.”
Among other things, we adopted definitions of three new terms in 30 CFR 701.5. “Coal mine waste” is defined as “coal processing waste and Start Printed Page 75830underground development waste.” “Impounding structure” is defined as “a dam, embankment, or other structure used to impound water, slurry, or other liquid or semi-liquid material.” “Refuse pile” is defined as “a surface deposit of coal mine waste that does not impound water, slurry, or other liquid or semi-liquid material.” The latter two terms are consistent with the terminology of MSHA's rules.