2022-07719. OakmontScript Limited Partnership; Decision and Order
[…] The Government seeks the revocation of the Respondent's exporter COR based on its allegations that the Respondent's continued registration would be inconsistent with the public interest as that term is defined in 21 U.S.C. 958.

    The CSA, as codified at 21 U.S.C. 958, provides that “[t]he Attorney General may . . . revoke or suspend a registration under subsection (a) or (c) of this section,[79] if he determines that such registration is inconsistent with the public interest . . . .” 21 U.S.C. 958(d)(2).

    Congress has provided the following factors to be considered in the public interest analysis, as set forth in 21 U.S.C. 823(d), which relates to exporters of schedule III, IV, and V controlled substances pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 958(c)(1):