2022-07719. OakmontScript Limited Partnership; Decision and Order
[…] Additionally, as discussed in the portion of this Recommended Decision dealing with the Respondent's distributor registration, the lack of candor is an issue that falls within the category of “such other factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.”  91 See supra at 52-53.

    Pre-Registration Exports

    The CSA requires that in order to export a controlled substance a person must be properly registered to do so. 21 U.S.C. 957(a) specifically states: “No person may . . . export from the United States any controlled substance . . . unless there is in effect with respect to such person a registration issued by the Attorney General under section 958 of this title . . .” Further, DEA regulations state that “[n]o person required to be registered shall engage in any activity for which registration is required until the application for registration is granted and a Certificate of Registration is issued by the Administrator to such person.” 21 CFR 1301.13(a).