2022-07719. OakmontScript Limited Partnership; Decision and Order
[…] Evidence properly considered under Factor One of the public interest analysis for a distributor registrant includes the adequacy of the registrant's recordkeeping. CBS Wholesale Distrib., 74 FR 36746, 36749 (2009) (citing Holloway Distrib., Inc., 72 FR 42118, 42123 (2007); Rick's Picks, L.L.C., 72 FR 18275, 18278 (2007); John J. Fotinopoulos, 72 FR 24602, 24605 (2007)). Although the Government failed to allege a specific public interest factor for this allegation, I find that the commingling of records allegation should be analyzed under Factor One.

    21 CFR 1304.21(c) requires that “[s]eparate records shall be maintained by a registrant for each independent activity and collection activity for which he/she is registered or authorized, except as provided in § 1304.22(d).” Therefore, as OakmontScript possesses both an exporter and distributor registration, it must maintain separate records for each registration. 21 CFR 1304.21(c).