2023-15284. Clean Water Act Section 404 Tribal and State Program Regulation
[…] Start Amendment Part

    18. Amend § 233.2 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Adding in alphabetical order the definitions for “Indian lands”, “Retained waters description”, and “RHA section 10 list”; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Revising the definition for “State 404 program or State program”.

    End Amendment Part

    The additions and revision read as follows:

    Start Printed Page 55324
    Definitions.
    * * * * *

    Indian lands means “Indian country” as defined under 18 U.S.C. 1151. That section defines Indian country as:

    (1) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation,

    (2) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a State, and

    (3) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.

    * * * * *

    Retained waters description: The subset of waters of the United States over which the Corps retains administrative authority upon program assumption by a State as identified through the process at § 233.11(i).