2023-15284. Clean Water Act Section 404 Tribal and State Program Regulation
[…] Similarly, EPA's regulations currently provide that any Tribal or State agency administering a program under section 404 of the CWA shall have authority to seek criminal fines against any person who “willfully or with criminal negligence discharges dredged or fill material without a required permit or violates any permit condition issued in section 404. . . .” 40 CFR 233.41(a)(3)(ii).

    The regulations implementing both statutory programs also provide that the “burden of proof and degree of knowledge or intent required under State law for establishing violations under paragraph (a)(3) of this section, shall be no greater than the burden of proof or degree of knowledge or intent EPA must bear when it brings an action under the Act.” 40 CFR 123.27(b)(2); 40 CFR 233.41(b)(2).