2023-15284. Clean Water Act Section 404 Tribal and State Program Regulation
[…] These proposed changes would increase the opportunities for Federally recognized Tribes to engage in the permitting process to protect their resources.

    b. Why is the Agency proposing this approach?

    Sections 404(h)(1)(C) and (E) of the CWA provide that a State, with respect Start Printed Page 55304 to issuing a permit, must provide notice of each permit application to the public, and any other State whose waters may be affected, and provide an opportunity for a public hearing before ruling on each application. EPA's existing regulation at 40 CFR 233.31 contains a similar provision: “if a proposed discharge may affect the biological, chemical, or physical integrity of the waters of any State(s) other than the State in which the discharge occurs, the Director shall provide an opportunity for such State(s) to submit written comments within the public comment period and to suggest permit conditions.” Both the CWA and EPA's implementing regulations further provide that, if recommendations from the State whose waters may be affected are not accepted by the permitting State, the permitting State must notify the affected State and EPA Regional Administrator of its decision not to accept the