2023-15284. Clean Water Act Section 404 Tribal and State Program Regulation
[…] The procedure for EPA review implements EPA's oversight authority over Tribal and State section 404 programs. The Agency also expects that this process will be familiar to Tribes and States because it is modeled on, and similar to, procedures for EPA review of permits. The proposed process is also intended to facilitate input from other relevant agencies, which is analogous to how the Interagency Review Team that oversees mitigation for Corps-issued permits facilitates input from other relevant agencies. See, e.g.,33 U.S.C. 1344(g), (h); 40 CFR 233.20(b) (“No permit shall be issued . . . [w]hen the Regional Administrator has objected to issuance of the permit . . .”); 40 CFR part 233 generally; 40 CFR 230.98(b) (describing Interagency Review Team procedures).

    c. Request for Comment