2023-15284. Clean Water Act Section 404 Tribal and State Program Regulation
[…] This new language simply confirms EPA's interpretation of the effect of its current regulations. EPA also proposes to remove the term “appropriate” from the current references to the degree of knowledge or intent necessary to provide when bringing an action under the “appropriate Act” from the CWA sections 402 and 404 regulations, as these regulations only refer to actions under the CWA and no other statute. Therefore, the term “appropriate” is unnecessary. Finally, in 40 CFR 233.41(a)(3), which currently requires Tribes and States to have the authority “[t]o establish the following violations and to assess or sue to recover civil penalties and to seek criminal remedies,” EPA proposes to replace the word “remedies” with “penalties,” as “penalties” is a more precise description of the type of relief sought in criminal enforcement actions. None of the proposed changes listed in this paragraph are intended to change the substantive effect of the regulations.