2023-15284. Clean Water Act Section 404 Tribal and State Program Regulation
[…] Back to Citation

    36.  33 CFR part 332 and 40 CFR part 230, subpart J contain identical text. For ease of reference, this preamble refers to compensatory mitigation requirements in 40 CFR part 230, subpart J or “subpart J.”

    Back to Citation

    37.  See section V.A.3 of this preamble for a discussion on how a Tribe or State can demonstrate that it has the authority to issue permits that apply and assure compliance with the portion of the CWA 404(b)(1) Guidelines addressing compensatory mitigation (40 CFR part 230, subpart J).

    Back to Citation

    38.   See40 CFR 233.51(b)(6) (providing that EPA review of State permit applications may not be waived for “[d]ischarges within critical areas established under State or Federal law, including but not limited to . . . sites identified or proposed under the National Historic Preservation Act. . . .”)

    Back to Citation

    40.  Per 40 CFR 233.30(b)(5), all activities which the applicant plans to undertake which are reasonably related to the same project should be included in the same permit application.

    Back to Citation