2023-15284. Clean Water Act Section 404 Tribal and State Program Regulation
[…] IV. Background

    A. Statutory and Regulatory History

    1. CWA

    Congress amended the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (FWPCA), or the CWA as it is commonly called,[1] in 1972 to address longstanding concerns regarding the quality of the nation's waters and the Federal Government's ability to address those concerns under existing law. The objective of the new statutory scheme was “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters.” 33 U.S.C. 1251(a). In order to meet that objective, Congress declared two national goals: (1) “that the discharge of pollutants into the navigable waters be eliminated by 1985”; and (2) “that wherever attainable, an interim goal of water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for recreation in and on the water be achieved by July 1, 1983 . . . .” Id. at 1251(a)(1)–(2).

    Congress passed the CWA to address the discharge of pollutants into “navigable waters,” defined as “the waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C. 1362(7).