Start Preamble
[…] Section 808(d) requires all Executive departments and agencies to administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of title VIII (fair housing) and to cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes. Section 808(e)(5) provides that the Secretary of HUD shall administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of title VIII.
2. Section 2 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1441) declares the national policy of “* * * the realization as soon as feasible of the goal of a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family * * *.” This goal was reaffirmed in the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (sections 2 and 1601; 12 U.S.C. 1701t and 42 U.S.C. 1441a).