2015-24021. Proposal To Amend the Definition of “Material Terms” for Purposes of Swap Portfolio Reconciliation
[…] Back to Citation

    7.  Portfolio Reconciliation Final Rule, 77 FR at 55926 (“[P]ortfolio reconciliation involves both confirmation and valuation and serves as a mechanism to ensure accurate documentation.”).

    Back to Citation

    10.  17 CFR 23.502; see Portfolio Reconciliation Final Rule, 77 FR at 55926.

    Back to Citation

    12.  17 CFR 23.500(g). Part 45 of the Commission regulations govern swap data recordkeeping and reporting requirements. The swap terms that must be reported under part 45 are found in appendix 1 to part 45. See 17 CFR part 45, App. 1; see also 17 CFR 45.1 (defining “primary economic terms” as “all of the terms of a swap matched or affirmed by the counterparties in verifying the swap,” including “at a minimum each of the terms included in the most recent Federal Register release by the Commission listing minimum primary economic terms for swaps in the swap asset class in question” and stating that the current list of minimum primary economic terms is in appendix 1); Swap Data Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements, 77 FR 2197 (Jan. 13, 2012) (promulgating the list of primary economic terms).