2021-07028. 2,2-Dimethyl-1,3-dioxolane-4-methanol; Exemption From the Requirement of a Tolerance
[…] End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: November 20, 2020.

    Marietta Echeverria,

    Acting Director, Registration Division, Office of Pesticide Programs.

    End Signature

    Therefore, for the reasons stated in the preamble, EPA is amending 40 CFR chapter I as follows:

    Start Part Start Printed Page 17917

    PART 180—TOLERANCES AND EXEMPTIONS FOR PESTICIDE CHEMICAL RESIDUES IN FOOD

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 180 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 21 U.S.C. 321(q), 346a and 371.

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 180.910, amend table 1 by adding alphabetically the inert ingredient “2,2-Dimethyl-1,3-dioxolane-4-methanol (CAS Reg. No.100-79-8)” to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Inert ingredients used pre- and post-harvest; exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance.
    * * * * *

    Table 1 to 180.910

    Inert ingredientsLimitsUses
    *         *         *         *         *         *         *