2023-21168. Unaccompanied Children Program Foundational Rule
[…] Therefore, even though paragraph 21.D of the FSA states that being an escape risk (or runaway risk as proposed in this rule) is a ground upon which ORR may place an unaccompanied child in a secure facility, ORR does not propose in this rule that runaway risk is a basis for placement in a secure facility.

    Back to Citation

    77.   See FSA at paragraph 22 (“Factors to consider when determining whether a minor is an escape-risk or not include, but are not limited to . . .”).

    78.  Existing § 410.204 also does not limit ORR to considering just the factors listed in the regulation and states “ORR considers, among other factors . . .”

    Back to Citation

    79.   See, e.g.,6 U.S.C. 279(b)(1)(B) (making ORR responsible for “ensuring that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child”).

    Back to Citation

    80.  Exhibit 6 of the FSA provides the following notice language: “The INS usually houses persons under the age of 18 in an open setting, such as a foster or group home, and not in detention facilities.