2023-21168. Unaccompanied Children Program Foundational Rule
[…] Back to Citation

    53.  Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons. (2020, June). Trauma Bonding in Human Trafficking. U.S. Department of State. https://www.state.gov/​wp-content/​uploads/​2020/​10/​TIP_​Factsheet-Trauma-Bonding-in-Human-Trafficking-508.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    55.   See, e.g.,6 U.S.C. 279(b)(1) (making ORR responsible for, among other things, “coordinating and implementing the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status,” “ensuring that the interest of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child,” and “overseeing the infrastructure and personnel of facilities in which unaccompanied alien children reside.”); see also8 U.S.C. 1232(c)(1) (requiring HHS to “establish policies and programs to ensure that unaccompanied alien children in the United States are protected from traffickers and other