2023-21168. Unaccompanied Children Program Foundational Rule
[…] In addition, the proposed requirement is consistent with the HSA at 6 U.S.C. 279(b)(1)(I) (requiring ORR to compile, update, and publish “at least annually a state-by-state list of professionals or other entities qualified to provide guardian and attorney representation services for unaccompanied alien children”). ORR notes that the list of free legal service providers may also be compiled and updated by an ORR contractor or grantee.

    Second, under proposed § 410.1109(a)(2), ORR would also be required to provide the following explanation of the right of potential review: “ORR usually houses persons under the age of 18 in the least restrictive setting that is in an unaccompanied child's best interest, and generally not in restrictive placements (which means secure facilities, heightened supervision facilities, or residential treatment centers). If you believe that you have not been properly placed or that you have been treated improperly, you may call a lawyer to seek assistance. If you cannot afford a lawyer, you may call one from the list of free legal services given to you with this form.” This requirement updates language described in the requirement to deliver a similar notice under Exhibit 6 of the FSA,[80] to reflect current placement requirements detailed in this proposed rule.