2023-21168. Unaccompanied Children Program Foundational Rule
[…] The Secretary of Health and Human Services “shall make every effort to utilize the services of pro bono counsel who agree to provide representation to such children without charge.” The INA, 8 U.S.C. 1362, provides, “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”

    Thus, under the TVPRA, HHS has an obligation, “to the greatest extent practicable,” to ensure that unaccompanied children have counsel in (1) immigration proceedings and (2) to protect them from mistreatment, exploitation, and trafficking.