2024-03869. Partnerships With Faith-Based and Neighborhood Organizations
[…] HHS notes that while the text of 45 CFR 87.3(k)(1) requires that the notice of beneficiary protections in directly funded programs identify certain protections in a manner that is “substantially similar” to the model in its appendix A to part 87, some HHS programs will make changes to the model notice to ensure that social service providers may continue to provide explicitly religious activities that are lawfully part of the program services. These changes will be consistent with the discretion retained by HHS under 45 CFR 87.3(d), as redesignated by this rule. That subsection provides that “[n]othing in this part restricts HHS' authority under applicable Federal law to fund activities, such as the provision of chaplaincy services, that can be directly funded by the Government consistent with the Establishment Clause.” As the Agencies recognized in the 2016 Rule, there may be limited instances in which religious activities in some federally funded program contexts are not subject to certain restrictions in these rules, such as the requirement that explicitly religious activity be separate in time or location