2024-03869. Partnerships With Faith-Based and Neighborhood Organizations
[…] Response: HHS declines to change 45 CFR 87.3(k)(4) to identify the process for filing complaints concerning violations of the rule and to make clear HHS's enforcement procedures. Supplementing the proposed rule language with greater detail on those topics is beyond the scope of this rulemaking. Doing so is also unnecessary because HHS enforcement procedures for violations of applicable civil rights statutes are already set forth elsewhere in 45 CFR part 80, and enforcement procedures for any other violations of this rule are set forth in 45 CFR part 75. Further, 45 CFR 87.3(k)(4) already makes clear that any complaint concerning violations of this rule may be filed with “either the HHS awarding entity or the pass-through entity that awarded funds to the organization, which must promptly report the complaint to the HHS awarding entity.” The provision adds that the HHS awarding entity will address the complaint in consultation with HHS's OCR.

    This process is consistent with HHS's organizational structure and delegations of authority.