2024-03869. Partnerships With Faith-Based and Neighborhood Organizations
[…] According to the commenters, the definition is not necessary, since the phrase does not appear anywhere else in USDA's regulations and changes elsewhere in the rule spell out the prohibition contained in the definition.

    Response: USDA agrees that the definition is not necessary because this phrase does not appear elsewhere in USDA's regulations. Moreover, USDA's obligation not to discriminate for or against organizations on the basis of enumerated religious considerations is explicitly set forth in 7 CFR 16.3(a) and in appendix A to 7 CFR part 16. In this final rule, USDA has accordingly deleted the definition in question from 7 CFR 16.2.

    Changes: The regulation at 7 CFR 16.2 is amended by deleting the definition of the phrase “[d]iscriminate against an organization on the basis of the organization's religious exercise.” Start Printed Page 15689

    2. Unnecessary Citations

    Comments: One commenter recommended that USDA, in its appendices A and B, follow the lead of other Agencies and eliminate the list of citations to Federal laws that provide for religious exemptions.