2024-03869. Partnerships With Faith-Based and Neighborhood Organizations
[…] Response: DHS agrees that its omitting this additional phrase could be confusing and would hinder the goal of maximizing consistency across the Agencies' regulations. Accordingly, DHS amends the text of 6 CFR 19.2 to add that phrase, and thereby to maintain consistency of language among the Agencies.

    Changes: DHS amends 6 CFR 19.2 by adding the phrase “and not a choice of the Government” to the definition of “indirect Federal financial assistance.”

    Comments: Several commenters suggested that DHS amend 6 CFR 19.3 and 19.4 and its appendix A to clarify DHS's regulatory language prohibiting discrimination against religious organizations. In particular, commenters suggested that DHS change the phrase “because such organization is motivated or influenced by religious faith to provide social services” to “because of such organization's religious character, motives, or affiliation, or lack thereof,” Start Printed Page 15696 which the commenter asserts is much clearer.