2024-03869. Partnerships With Faith-Based and Neighborhood Organizations
[…] To the contrary, the rule is designed, in significant part, to protect providers from discrimination based on religion.

    Changes: None.

    E. Title VII

    Comments: Section 703(a) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e–2(a), generally prohibits employers from engaging in employment discrimination on the basis of an individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. Another subsection of Title VII, however, exempts certain religious organizations with respect to a particular application of that prohibition. Specifically, section 702(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. 2000e–1(a), provides that “[t]his subchapter shall not apply . . . to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.” Most of the Agencies' regulations have long provided that a religious organization that qualifies for that Title VII religious-employer exemption is not precluded from invoking it even in programs funded by Federal financial assistance.