2024-03869. Partnerships With Faith-Based and Neighborhood Organizations
[…] In sections (1) through (4) below, USDA addresses the few USDA-specific comments not addressed in Part II of the joint preamble. In section (5) below, USDA provides its specific response to comments discussed in Part II.A.4 of the joint preamble recommending that the Agencies generally require that a written notice of rights be provided to beneficiaries of programs receiving indirect Federal financial assistance. All other comments received by USDA or otherwise affecting USDA's regulations are addressed fully in Part II of the joint preamble, and USDA adopts those responses.

    1. Unnecessary Definition

    Comments: Two commenters recommended that USDA delete the definition of the phrase “[d]iscriminate against an organization on the basis of the organization's religious exercise” found in its proposed rule. According to the commenters, the definition is not necessary, since the phrase does not appear anywhere else in USDA's regulations and changes elsewhere in the rule spell out the prohibition contained in the definition.