2024-03869. Partnerships With Faith-Based and Neighborhood Organizations
[…] (a) The purpose of this part is to set forth Department of Agriculture (USDA) policy regarding equal opportunity for faith-based organizations to participate in USDA assistance programs for which other private organizations are eligible.

    (b) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this part, the policy outlined in this part applies to all recipients and subrecipients of USDA assistance to which 2 CFR part 400 applies, and to recipients and subrecipients of Commodity Credit Corporation assistance that is administered by agencies of USDA.

    Start Amendment Part

    27. Amend § 16.2 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Removing the definition of “Discriminate against an organization on the basis of the organization's religious exercise.”

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Revising the definitions of “Federal financial assistance” and “Indirect Federal financial assistance or Federal financial assistance provided indirectly.”

    End Amendment Part

    The revisions read as follows:

    Definitions.