2024-03869. Partnerships With Faith-Based and Neighborhood Organizations
[…] This change will also promote consistency among the Agencies' regulations.

    Changes: DHS amends the text of 6 CFR 19.3(g)(1) and 19.4(c) and appendix A to 6 CFR part 19 as suggested by commenters.

    Comments: Commenters observed that DHS and a couple of other Agencies proposed rule text in the Joint NPRM that included a religious accommodations clause not found in the remaining Agencies' rule text. Specifically, the commenters noted that DHS proposed that 6 CFR 19.3 state: “Faith-based organizations are eligible, on the same basis as any other organization, and considering any permissible accommodation appropriate under the Constitution and other provisions of Federal law, to seek and receive direct financial assistance from DHS for social service programs or to participate in social service programs administered or financed by DHS.” See88 FR 2412. By contrast, other Agencies omitted the reference to “any permissible accommodation” in their nondiscrimination provisions. Apart from language consistency, the commenters also asserted that the accommodations clause in DHS's regulations is confusing.