2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] The NPRM proposed to add language to include the use of a PDE, which includes a range of design parameters and construction and operation activities. The NPRM also proposed the addition of language to clarify the ability of lessees and grantees to submit plans using a PDE. The use of a PDE is a proven approach to provide lessees and grantees with flexibility throughout the permitting process while still complying with NEPA and other statutory and regulatory obligations.

    (b) § 585.610 What must I include in my SAP?

    The NPRM proposed that SAP information may be provided using a PDE with BOEM reserving the right “to determine what range of values for any given parameters are acceptable.”

    (c) § 585.626 What must I include in my COP?

    The NPRM proposed that COP information may be provided using a PDE with BOEM reserving the right “to determine what range of values for any given parameters are acceptable.”