2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] • §  585.606: Paragraph (e) should be revised to add “culturally significant sites, including viewsheds and traditional cultural landscapes and properties; or subsistence rights of a federally recognized Tribe.”

    Response: BOEM reviewed these requests for additions to BOEM's SAP, COP, and GAP requirements, and determined that BOEM's regulations, as amended in this final rule, will require this information to be included in such plans. The regulations in 30 CFR 585.627 require lessees to submit detailed information and analysis “to assist BOEM in complying with NEPA and other applicable laws.” This includes information about “archaeological resources use, or historic property use, Indigenous traditional cultural use, or use pertaining to treaty and reserved rights with Native Americans or other Indigenous peoples, including required information to conduct review of the [plan] under the NHPA or other applicable laws or policies, including treaty and reserved rights with Native Americans or other Indigenous peoples.”

    We have not adopted the precise wording proposed in the comment, but we believe the language, as revised, will achieve the same result. Start Printed Page 42612

    3. What is the Department finalizing?