2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] As provided in proposed in § 585.231(e)(2), BOEM reserves the right to withdraw a determination of no competitive interest before the two-year expiration date if BOEM determines that the applicant has failed to exercise due diligence in obtaining a lease. To be consistent, and for the same reasons as above, BOEM has revised the second sentence of § 585.306(b)(2) in the final rule to read, “After BOEM publishes this notice, you are responsible for submitting any required consistency certification and necessary data and information in a timely manner to the applicable State CZMA agency and BOEM pursuant to 15 CFR part 930, subpart D.”