2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] Summary of proposed rule provisions: The Department proposed amending the first sentence of paragraph (b) by replacing the word “affects” with the word “effects.”

    Summary of comments: BSEE did not receive any comments regarding this section.

    Summary of final rule revisions: The proposed change is not applicable to Start Printed Page 42677 § 285.803, so no changes have been made to this section in the final rule. After certain renewable energy regulations were transferred from BOEM to BSEE in the Reorganization Rule, BOEM retained the language that was in § 585.803 but moved it to § 585.703. BSEE's existing § 285.803 states, “You must comply with all measures required under 30 CFR 585.703.”

    § 285.810 When must I submit a Safety Management System (SMS) and what must I include in my SMS?