2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] A commenter recommended deleting “engineered foundation” from the definitions in proposed § 585.113 as well as eliminating a reference to it which was included in proposed § 585.600(a)(1) to “avoid confusion, given that it only applies to met towers and no other structures.” BOEM agrees with this approach given that the term “engineered foundation” was only intended to be used in the SAP provisions of the rule and elected not to include this term in either the definitions nor in § 585.600(a)(1) in the final rule. BOEM determined the reference to an “engineered foundation” in proposed § 585.600(a)(1) was redundant with the proposed inclusion of “fixed-bottom foundation requiring Start Printed Page 42700 professional engineering design and assessment of sediment, meteorological, and oceanographic conditions as part of the design.” Therefore, BOEM determined the use of “engineered foundation” was unnecessary while leaving the latter language intact in the final rule. These comments and revisions are also discussed in the preamble in Site Assessment Facilities section of Section III.