2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] § 585.409 How do I request approval of a lease or grant assignment?

    BOEM made technical changes to this section to update cross-references in paragraphs (b) and (c) in the final rule.

    This final rule added a new § 585.410, as proposed, to explain when an assignment would result in a segregated lease. BOEM added a paragraph (c) to the proposed § 585.410 in response to comments. Existing §§ 585.410 and 585.411 have been renumbered to §§ 585.411 and 585.412, respectively.

    § 585.410 When will my assignment result in a segregated lease?

    BOEM's existing regulations authorized approval of requests to segregate its leases into multiple smaller leases under § 585.408(a), allowing lessees to “assign all or part of your lease or grant interest . . . subject to BOEM approval under this subpart.” BOEM previously had approved lease segregations and continues to anticipate receiving more requests as some lessees may decide to develop their leases in a phased fashion.