2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] Subsection 8(p) requires the Secretary to award such leases, ROWs, and RUEs on a competitive basis unless the Secretary determines, following public notice, that competitive interest does not exist. Subsection 8(p) also authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations to carry out the subsection's grant of authority. The Secretary delegated that authority to BOEM's and BSEE's predecessor, the Minerals Management Service (MMS). Subsection 8(p)(8) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1337(p)(8)) authorizes the Secretary to “issue any necessary regulations to carry out this subsection.” Subsection 8(p)(10) (43 U.S.C. 1337(p)(10)) of OCSLA states “this subsection does not apply to any area on the Outer Continental Shelf within the exterior boundaries of any unit of the National Park System, National Wildlife Refuge System, or National Marine Sanctuary System, or any National Monument.” NOAA may consider authorizing renewable energy activities, and/or activities in support of the development of renewable energy, under the authority of the National Marine Sanctuaries Act, through one or more of the following mechanisms—General Permits, Authorizations, Certifications, and Special