2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] A commenter raised concerns that changes to deployment requirements for meteorological buoys should be reconsidered, reasoning that such changes would limit environmental review, data collection, siting, and buoy removal efforts.

    Response: Met buoys have minimal environmental impact and SAPs are not submitted for public review. All structures, including met buoys and their mooring and anchors, are still required to be decommissioned with the seabed cleared. SAPs may be used for other purposes such as testing new technologies, so the standard in § 585.600(a) applies to more than met towers. Met buoys with more complex foundations such as piles or suction buckets will still require an SAP if they are “installed on the seabed using a fixed-bottom foundation requiring professional engineering design and assessment of sediment, meteorological, and oceanographic conditions as part of the design.”

    (b) Off-lease met buoys.

    Comment: A couple of commenters opposed BOEM's proposal related to off-lease site assessments due to potential impacts to the environment and fisheries.