2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] The final rule will clarify the process for lessees and other stakeholders by explicitly integrating PDE principles into the regulatory text, primarily by referencing “ranges” of design parameters or locations. In this final rule, BOEM recognizes that a PDE should not be overly broad to avoid not defining the project well enough for meaningful analysis.

    (b) § 585.610 What must I include in my SAP?

    BOEM is finalizing that SAP information may be provided using a PDE with BOEM reserving the right “to determine what range of values for any given parameter are acceptable.”

    (c) § 585.626 What must I include in my COP?

    BOEM is finalizing that COP information may be provided using a PDE with BOEM reserving the right “to determine what range of values for any given parameter are acceptable.”

    (d) § 585.645 What must I include in my GAP?

    BOEM is also finalizing that GAP information may be provided using a PDE with BOEM reserving the right “to determine what range of values for any given parameter are acceptable.”

    C. Geophysical and Geotechnical Surveys