2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] § 585.653 What other reports or notices must I submit to BOEM under my approved GAP?

    To be consistent with the Reorganization Rule (88 FR 6376), BOEM removed paragraphs (a) and (c) from this section and revised the citation in paragraph (b) (now undesignated) from § 585.113 to § 585.114.

    § 585.654 [Reserved]

    § 585.655 What activities require a revision to my GAP, and when will BOEM approve the revision?

    As proposed, BOEM made clarifications and technical edits to the provisions regarding GAP revisions in paragraphs (a) and (c) that are analogous to the revisions to §§ 585.617 (SAP revisions) and 585.634 (COP revisions). In response to comments, BOEM further built upon the changes by adding references to activities “that could have significant environmental impacts, or that may affect threatened or endangered species, or that may affect designated critical habitat of such species, or that may result in incidental take of marine mammals for clarity, and for consistency with OCSLA, NEPA, and other Federal statutes.”

    § 585.656 What must I do if I cease activities approved in my GAP before the end of my term?

    No changes were proposed for this section and no changes were made to this section in this final rule.