2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] Start Printed Page 42703

    The geological and geophysical survey provisions in § 585.626(b)(1) are replacing the prescriptive requirements with performance-based standards focused on the sufficiency of information regarding geological site conditions that BOEM needs in order to adequately review a COP. In particular, BOEM is eliminating the requirements in existing § 585.626(a)(1) regarding shallow hazard surveys as well as the requirements in existing § 585.626(a)(4) that lessees submit “[t]he results of adequate in situ testing, boring, and sampling at each foundation location” and “[t]he results of a minimum of one deep boring (with soil sampling and testing) at each edge of the project area.” Instead, BOEM will require geological and geotechnical data sufficient to “define the baseline geological conditions of the seabed and provide sufficient data to develop a geologic model, assess geologic hazards, and determine the feasibility of the proposed site for your proposed facility.”