2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] Moreover, the maximum impact scenario is not necessarily the same for every resource, thus, BOEM's EISs typically assess impacts from a variety of designs, techniques, layouts, and cable routes within the PDE.

    Comment: One commenter voiced support for the proposal but requested that BOEM remove the language in § 585.626(a) that “BOEM reserves the right to determine what range of values for any given parameter are acceptable.” Another commenter stated that BOEM should provide guidance on the range of parameters it is prepared to review through the process rather than requiring multiple rounds of PDE submissions to narrow the scope.