2024-08791. Renewable Energy Modernization Rule
[…] Therefore, the CZMA review period (or the start of the 30-day time period for a State to submit an unlisted activity review request to NOAA under 15 CFR 930.54) will start on the date BOEM issues the notice of availability for the draft NEPA analysis instead of the date BOEM issues the notice of intent to publish a draft NEPA analysis.

    BOEM has made several changes to the project easement requirements in paragraph (g). In the final rule, BOEM revised the definition of “project easement” in § 585.113 to mean “an easement to which, upon approval of your Construction and Operations Plan (COP) or (GAP), you are entitled as part of the lease for the purpose of installing, maintaining, repairing and replacing: gathering, transmission, and distribution, and inter-array cables; power and pumping stations; facility anchors; pipelines; and associated facilities and other appurtenances on the OCS as necessary for the full enjoyment of the lease.”