2023-06456. Use of Salt Substitutes To Reduce the Sodium Content in Standardized Foods
[…] d. Type 4 revision for SOI in part 133. Several SOI for cheeses and related cheese products provide for the use of salt in a paragraph that describes the cheesemaking process through terms such as “salted” or “salted in brine,” but do not include a list of ingredients ( e.g., “optional ingredient” or “other optional ingredient”) that could be amended to add salt substitute. We propose to amend these SOI to explicitly permit the use of a salt substitute in the cheesemaking process. For example, the SOI for asiago fresh and asiago soft cheese (§ 133.102(b)) provides that “the curd is salted in brine and cured in a well-ventilated room,” but does not have an optional ingredient list. The proposed rule would amend this SOI by adding a new subparagraph at § 133.102(c)(3) to state, “During the cheesemaking process, where the curd is salted, salt substitute may be used.”